Accident Summary Nr: 201360567 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301036331 | 07/28/1998 | 1611 | 0 | G. B. "Boots" Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 27, 1998, employees were grading and removing excess rock from the shoulder of the west bound lanes of Highway 304 under construction. Two-way traffic was routed to the two eastbound lanes. The traffic was separated from the construction activity by orange and white barrels spaced from 1.5 to 2.5 car lengths. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 entered the construction zone. He stepped out of his truck and signaled to an employee driving a dump truck loaded with rocks that it was clear to enter the highway. The dump truck entered the highway heading east. A car traveling west struck the front bumper of the dump truck and then struck Employee #1. Each driver contends they were in the appropriate lane and did not cross over the double yellow centerline separating the lanes of travel. The employee received a concussion and died from his injuries
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301036331 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |