Accident Summary Nr: 201360559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301036158 | 07/17/1998 | 1731 | 0 | B & B Utility Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A ground worker on a power line crew was retrieving a piece of copper wire from the back of a digger-derrick truck. (He had earlier warned a coworker to stay clear of the truck.) The hydraulic hose on the boom on the digger-derrick contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line, and the ground worker received an electric shock. Coworkers administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. Initial tests indicated that the injured employee had some brain activity, and no liver or kidney damage. Further testing later that day indicated that the employee had no brain activity, and he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301036158 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |