Accident Summary Nr: 201360328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301031720 | 06/18/1997 | 4833 | 0 | Mississippi Telecasting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A creative production employee working for a television broadcasting company was setting up a remote van for a live broadcast from Greenville City Hall. The employee activated a 5-pascal air compressor used to raise the 14.6-meter-tall, telescoping mast antenna and secured the lever with a rubber strap. As the mast was telescoping, he continued setting up for the broadcast. The antenna contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The employee, who was standing outside of the van, was electrocuted when he picked up an audio cable that was apparently connected to the energized van. He was pronounced dead on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301031720 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Broadcast equipment operators |