Accident Summary Nr: 201360195 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301029658 | 02/11/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Jack Dallas, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical contractor dispatched a crew to repair two streetlights. The employees removed the streetlighting poles from alongside a highway so that they could repair the wiring. The employees located the break in the wiring and began reinstalling one of the poles. They were using the boom on a digger-derrick truck to position the pole. One of the employees started walking the pole toward the concrete pedestal base. The pole shifted and contacted the phase conductor of an overhead power line. It then fell across the neutral conductor. The employee guiding the pole was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301029658 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |