Accident Summary Nr: 201354149 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313881468 | 02/04/2011 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employee #1, an AT&T Field Service Technician, parked his work van 10 ft off the shoulder of a road near a telephone service pole. He placed high-visibility cones near the van and was wearing a reflective vest and a hard hat. As he was getting a ladder off the van, a motor vehicle drove off the road and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313881468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |