Accident Summary Nr: 201353927 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Connecting Conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311824080 | 10/06/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Mcpherson Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a company that was removing existing overhead light fixtures, cleaning them, and then reinstalling them in a different pattern on the ceiling. Employee #1 was working in an elevated scissor lift, connecting a flexible conduit to an existing electrical junction box. The 277-volt circuit to the junction box was not deenergized and Employee #1 did not check if the wires were energized, before he began working on them. Employee #1 received an electrical shock that inflicted burns to both of his hands. He was able to tell a coworker that he was shocked, and was able to text his father and a friend to tell them that he was shocked. A few moments later, he collapsed. A tradesman observed Employee #1 drop a tool and slump over in the scissor lift. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311824080 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |