Accident Summary Nr: 201353810 - Employee Is Killed When Contacting Energized Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201353810 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182062503/11/20092621322121Smurfit-Stone Container Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was deenergizing and locking out cooling tower equipment. Employee #1 would deenergize the various electrical panel boxes, and two of his coworkers followed him to apply the lock-out devices. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was going to pull down a knife edge handle to deenergize a cooling tower pump. The source of electricity to the panel was 2,400 volts circuit. The knife edge handle was stuck and would not easily pull down. So, Employee #1 opened the face of the panel attempting to fix the stuck handle. Employee #1 came into contact with the energized equipment and was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, COOLING TOWER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311820625 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported