Accident Summary Nr: 201353612 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Mortar Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311818041 | 07/10/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Greenhut Construction Company, Inc. |
| 311818058 | 07/10/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Gulf Coast Specialities |
| 311818066 | 07/10/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Sanders Brothers Electric |
| 311818082 | 07/10/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | W.R. Johnson, Inc. |
| 311818090 | 07/10/2008 | 1793 | 238150 | Lee'S Glass & Window Works, Inc. |
| 311818108 | 07/10/2008 | 3446 | 332323 | Brownsville Ornamental Iron Works, Inc. |
| 311816433 | 07/10/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Miguel Angel Marcelo Martinez |
| 311818074 | 07/10/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | B & H Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on the top portion of the outriggers of the tubular welded scaffold. He was waiting for the operator to bring a grout hog bucket, called a mortar bucket, to fill the concrete wall. The operator of the JCB variable reach forklift, Serial Number SLP508C05E0588187, Model Number 508C, was hoisting the grout hog bucket to Employee #1. The grout hog bucket was not secured to the forks by the safety pin. The bucket slipped off the forks and struck Employee #1's head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311818041 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 311818058 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 311818066 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 311818082 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 311818090 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 311818108 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 7 | 311816433 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 8 | 311818074 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |