Accident Summary Nr: 201353521 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310034756 | 01/26/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Esg Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2008, Employee #1, a superintendent for a company contracted to till and grade a dirt road, was set to operate a 1990 Ford New Holland Tractor, model 8630, for the job. The tractor would not start, so Employee #1 and two coworkers set about to work on it. One of the coworkers stood in front of the tractor to spray a starter solution into the breather. The other coworker was on the left side of the tractor, about to climb into the cab to start it up. At the same time, Employee #1 was on the right side of the tractor, between the dual rear wheels and the front wheel. He started the tractor by shorting the starter solenoid. When the engine caught, the tractor was still in gear, and the throttle lever was in the FULL position. The tractor moved rapidly forward, and the rear wheels ran over Employee #1. He suffered abrasions and contusions, as well as leg and skull fractures. The coworker in front of the tractor was also struck, but was able to get out of the way. The other coworker, who was climbing into the operator's cab, leaped free of the tractor. Emergency Services responded, and it transported took Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310034756 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |