Accident Summary Nr: 201353497 - Multiple Employees Injured;one Dies When Structure Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310034327 | 12/06/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | A.A. Pittman And Sons Concrete Company, Inc. |
| 310034293 | 12/06/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Choate Construction Company |
| 310034319 | 12/06/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Southern Pan Services Company |
Abstract: On December 8, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of the Southern Pan Services Company; Employees #3 and #4, of the Choate Construction Company; and Employees #5 through #22, of the A.A. Pittman and Sons Concrete Company, Inc., were working on a parking garage under construction when the structure collapsed during the pouring of concrete on the sixth floor. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Employees #2 through #8, #10, #13, #14, and #20 suffered injuries for which they were hospitalized. Employees #9, #11, #12, #15 through #19, #21, and #22 sustained injuries for which they were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 5 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 6 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 7 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 8 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 9 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 10 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 11 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 12 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 13 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 14 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 15 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 16 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 17 | 310034327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 18 | 310034293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 19 | 310034293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 20 | 310034319 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 21 | 310034319 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 22 | 310034327 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |