Accident Summary Nr: 201353174 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310027081 | 08/03/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | William Gamble |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone mowing at a pine tree farm. He was using a New Holland Tractor (Model Number 3930) that was equipped with a Woods Rotary Cutter (Model Number BB720, also known as a bush hog mower). After mowing for approximately one to two hours, he stopped mowing, turned off the tractor, and crawled under the elevated bush hog mower. The mower (which weighed approximately 1,200 pounds) then lowered onto him and compressed his chest. Employee #1 died of compression asphyxia. It could not be determined why he crawled under the mower. There were no obvious problems with the mower, and no obstructions or material was caught on the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310027081 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |