Accident Summary Nr: 201352960 - Employee Is Caught and Killed Between Two Trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308435304 | 12/29/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Atlantic Trees, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker relocated a chipper truck in an open field. They used a truck to move the chipper by pulling it into the field via a nylon strap. After moving the truck, Employee #1 went between the two vehicles to untie the nylon strap. The driver remained in the truck. As Employee #1 untied the strap, the driver's foot slipped onto the gas pedal. This caused the truck to move in reverse. The truck struck Employee #1 and pinned him against the chipper truck. Employee #1 sustained traumatic internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital where he later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308435304 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |