Accident Summary Nr: 201352895 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Crushed Cab of Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201352895 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30843503111/22/20051629238910J.D. Sweeney Corporation

Abstract: On November 21, 2005, Employee #1, a member of a crew, was clearing a site of pine trees. He was operating a John deer 490E excavator that was equipped with a claw-thumb bucket. This excavator was not equipped with rollover guards or with overhead and rear canopy guards. He was attempting to fell a pine tree that was approximately 29 ft high with a trunk diameter of approximately 17-in. He used the bucket to dig around and under the base of the tree. He then hooked the bucket behind the tree and used the excavator arm to pull the tree in the direction of the excavator. The tap root of the tree snapped and the tree fell onto the cab of the excavator, crushing it. Employee #1 died due to respiratory failure and asphyxia due to a spinal cord compression and fractures, and a blunt head and neck impact.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, BUCKET ELEVATOR, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308435031 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile