Accident Summary Nr: 201352861 - Employee Is Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308434273 | 09/27/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | Apm Landscape And Lawn Care |
Abstract: On September 27, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Gravely riding lawn mower, Model Number 992020, Serial Number 030078, with a 60-inch cut. The mower was not equipped with a rollover protective structure (ROPS) or a seat belt. The manufacturer's manual and placard on the mower stated do not operate on slopes over 17 degrees. Employee #1 was on the grass on the side walls of a dry retention pond, 25 degree slope, when the lawn mower slid on the dew-covered grass and flipped on top of Employee #1. The mower crushed and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308434273 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |