Accident Summary Nr: 201352705 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308430719 | 04/13/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Jones Masonry Contractors, Inc. |
308430693 | 04/13/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Roy Anderson Corp. |
308430859 | 04/13/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Ard Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, an employee and two coworkers were waiting on the seventh floor for the bucket elevator to arrive. One employee bent over the top rail (wire rope) of the guardrail system to look to see where the elevator was. When the employee put his hands on the top rail and leaned against the wire rope, it loosened from its end connections, and the employee fell approximately 61 ft to his death. Employees from another company (Roy Anderson Corp.) had incorrectly secured the ends of the wire rope rails to their anchor points. The wire rope rail was not capable of withstanding the force of a man (weighing approximately 200 lbs) leaning against it. The employees who erected the wire rope guardrail system were not experienced in erecting it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 102 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308430719 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 61 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 308430693 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 308430859 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |