Accident Summary Nr: 201352697 - Two Employees Are Struck and Killed by Tractor-Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308430677 | 04/15/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were members of a three-man crew who were to establish and maintain the traffic control devices (also known as performing maintenance of traffic duties) for the highway and related construction that was occurring on and in the vicinity of an Interstate highway. At approximately 12:20 a.m., Employee #1 and Employee #2 and their supervisor had parked their truck in the apex area (or "gore area") between the outside lane of I-95 and the off ramp lane from I-95 to State Road 40. The gore area was enclosed with traffic barrels. Their truck had flashing amber and white strobe lights. Attached to their truck was a trailer which also had flashing amber and white strobe lights. Attached to the trailer was an arrow board that they were going to place in the gore area. All of the crew had the proper personal protective equipment which included high-visibility vests. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were at the rear of the truck, and their supervisor was at the front. At this time, a tractor trailer left its lane, and came through the barrels and into the gore area. The tractor trailer struck Employee #1 and Employee #2 and their equipment. The tractor trailer pushed the arrow board, trailer and company truck across I-95 north-bound lanes, across the medium, and into the I-95 southbound lanes. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were thrown into the north-bound lanes of I-95 where they were struck by another truck. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed from the impacts.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308430677 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 308430677 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |