Accident Summary Nr: 201352655 - Employee Falls Death in Auger Machine and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306754243 | 12/01/2004 | 2499 | 321999 | K & B Landscape Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, an Employee was using a front end loader to place mulch into the hopper of a dye machine. The dye machine was a Marion Mixer, Model Number CPC-44240, Continuous Serial No. B40021. The mulch was moved into the dye machine by an auger. The Employee was placing mulch in the hopper, when he noticed that the mulch was no longer moving. The employee climbed onto the dye machine to use a pitch fork to push the mulch further into the hopper. The employee fell into the hopper, becoming entangled in the blades of the auger. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306754243 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |