Accident Summary Nr: 201352622 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306754136 | 11/19/2004 | 5431 | 445230 | North Florida Pecan I & Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the roof of the building. They were repairing and replacing rotten and damaged boards, which were used to support a sign on the roof. The boards supported electrical conduit that powered lights used to illuminate the sign. The lights also had to be readjusted because they no longer shined upon the sign. A hurricane, which passed this area caused some of the damage and repositioned the lights. The replacement of the boards required Employee #1 and the coworker to detach the conduit. Employee #1 and the coworker turned off the circuit breaker to the lights, before they began their work. After completing their task and reattaching the conduit to the boards, the electrical power was turned on. Employee #1 and the coworker wanted to see if the lights were repositioned correctly to illuminate the sign. Employee #1 placed his arm on top of the metal conduit and was electrocuted. It was discovered that the grounding wire came loose from its connection because the connecting screw rusted away. Also, the metal conduit was not continuous. A plastic conduit was used in one area. The electrical line was 120-volt one.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306754136 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |