Accident Summary Nr: 201352341 - Employee is Killed When Crushed By Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306748252 | 11/24/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Grimes Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar Backhoe Loader, Model Number 420D, from a construction site to the storage yard to get a plastic pipe. The plastic pipe was 2-in-by-15-ft. Employee #1 did not put the backhoe in the transport-lock position when he it. He parked the backhoe at the storage yard and did not lower the backhoe bucket to the ground, or shut off the motor. Employee #1 stood behind the backhoe, and placed the pipe on and through the cap of the backhoe. The pipe was accidently placed against the control lever of the backhoe which activated it, causing it to swing around and pin Employee #1 against one of the upright outriggers. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest. He was taken to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306748252 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |