Accident Summary Nr: 201351913 - Employee killed when crushed by construction hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303991020 | 11/18/2002 | 1742 | 238310 | A.W. Baylor Versapanel-Plastering, Inc. |
303991038 | 11/18/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Carter Electric Company, Inc. |
303990931 | 11/18/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Welbro/Foley, A Joint Venture |
303991046 | 11/18/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Von Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 15, 2002, Employee #1 was a member of a crew of two employees who were assigned to operate and lubricate two Alimak Hoists, Model Number 27/37 C, that were located adjacent to one another at the construction site. As part of the normal lubrication and maintenance of the hoists, Employee #1 lubricated portions of the hoists every Friday. To do the lubrication, he positioned himself on top of the hoist while the operator of the hoist continued to operate the hoist. This was a practice that was prohibited by the operator's manual of the hoist. Employee #1 was lubricating one of the hoists, and somehow got his legs pinned between the tower and the counterweight of the hoist. His legs were almost severed, and he was taken to a hospital. On Monday morning, November 18, 2002, he died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303991020 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 303991038 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303990931 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |
||
4 | 303991046 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |