Accident Summary Nr: 201351798 - Employee Is Killed in Fall after Being Struck by Brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303989784 | 07/24/2002 | 1771 | 0 | R. Hyden Construction, Inc. |
| 303989768 | 07/24/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Turner/Ppi Construction, A Joint Venture |
| 303989701 | 07/24/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Summit Erectors, Inc. |
| 303989776 | 07/24/2002 | 1711 | 0 | W.W. Gay Mechanical Contractor Of Gainesville, Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, two crews were placing 37,500-pound precast concrete columns at an upper level during a stadium renovation project. One crew was the rigging crew, which worked from the ground to prepare the columns to be hoisted by a crane. Each column had two braces bolted to it by the rigging crew on the ground. Each brace was 42-ft-long, and weighed about 380 pounds. Once a column was placed, the two braces would help keep the column in its position. To anchor the braces to a column, the rigging crew used bolts that were not recommended to be used by the manufacturer of the braces. They also failed to follow the installation recommendations of the bolt manufacturer. The other crew was the raising crew, which placed the column into position at the upper level. Employee #1 was the foreman of this crew. In order to maneuver the column into place, the wire-rope on the perimeter guard was loosened, and was no longer an effective perimeter guard for the upper landing area. Employee #1 and some other employees in the landing area were not wearing personal fall protection equipment. When the column was being positioned, one of the braces came loose, fell from the column, and struck Employee #1's head. He then fell from the edge of the landing area, struck a beam while falling, landed on a concrete slab approximately 60 ft below the landing area, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303989784 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303989768 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303989701 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 4 | 303989776 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |