Accident Summary Nr: 201351665 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303987200 | 12/10/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Bryant'S Millwright Construction Co., Inc Dba Bmc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were on the roof of a 7,056 square-ft concrete block building. The roof mainly consisted of corrugated tile panels, but also had corrugated fiberglass panels serving as skylights. The roof panels were bolted to a steel truss system. The employees were to remove the panels from the truss system so that a new roof could be installed. Employee #1 was removing the bolts, and the other employee was removing the panels. Both employees were wearing harnesses and lanyards for fall protection, but Employee #1 did not have either of his two lanyards secured or anchored to anything. While assisting the other employee in the removal of a panel, Employee #1 stepped backward onto a fiberglass panel. The fiberglass panel did not support his weight and Employee #1 fell through the skylight. He fell approximately 18 ft, landing on a concrete slab, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303987200 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |