Accident Summary Nr: 201350840 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110138872 | 05/13/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Mcdonald Masonry |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 27, 1999, two employees decided to work overtime staging concrete block on the welded frame scaffold. Employee #1 mentioned to the other employee while climbing up the scaffold that he was "cramping". Both employees were staging block on the top frame, approximately 24-feet above ground level, on the west side of the Lowe's store. Employee #1 climbed down one level to count blocks at that level. Another employee observed Employee #1 sitting on a concrete block that was standing on its end. Employee #1 apparently fell backwards off the block, through the frame scaffold opening, in the area below the crossing point of the braces and above the work platform. Employee #1 fell to the ground a distance of approximately 18 feet, passing between the building face and the scaffold frames. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but he died from injuries related to the fall approximately two weeks later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110138872 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |