Accident Summary Nr: 201350808 - Employee died from collapse caused by acute pancreatitis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302732029 | 07/09/1999 | 1771 | 0 | J & J Concrete Pumping Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been at the site for about a half an hour, assisting a foreman who was pouring concrete. The two then took about a 15-minute break. Shortly after the break, Employee #1 began feeling ill, and collapsed. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he later died from a medical condition, complications of acute hemorrhagic pancreatitis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302732029 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |