Accident Summary Nr: 201350618 - Employee killed when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301025102 | 08/15/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stevedore, was run over by a Tico Spotting Truck, Serial Number 1012HF6BT6532405LDNFN. Employee #1 had just handed some paper work to the driver of the Tico Spotting Truck and he was standing on the dock by the truck. Employee #1 was run over by the truck when the driver made a u-turn in front of him. The accident occurred on the dock at Blount Island Terminal while the ship "Producer" was being unloaded. Containers were being lifted with a shore-based crane onto trailers on the dock, and Tico trucks then pulled the trailers to deposit them in a waiting area at the port. The accident involved a "bobtail" truck that was not pulling a trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301025102 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |