Accident Summary Nr: 201345923 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from First Floor Level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315090860 | 08/24/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Zat Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the first floor of a residential house being constructed. Employee #1 was working close to the edge of an opening in the floor and he fell approximately 10 feet into the basement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315090860 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |