Accident Summary Nr: 201345865 - Employee Amputates Left Arm in Pto Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315091710 | 10/12/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Malm Construction |
Abstract: On October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a water truck operator on a road grading project. Employee #1 drove the water truck, a Caterpillar 8,000 gallon water truck, to the water load out and began to fill the truck from a sump pump that drew water from an outdoor pit. After a period of time, coworkers observed the water truck overflowing, and investigated the cause of the overflow. Coworkers found Employee #1 with his left arm entangled in the power take-off (PTO) shaft. Emergency services were called. Approximately 15 minutes later, emergency services arrived and stabilized Employee #1. Employee #1 was then medically evacuated via helicopter to Wesley Hospital in Wichita, KS. Employee #1's left arm was amputated just above the elbow. Employee #1 was then transferred to St. Francis Hospital in Wichita, KS, where he was treated for 40 days and then was transferred to a rehabilitation center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315091710 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |