Accident Summary Nr: 201345766 - Employee Dies While Replacing Conveyor Bars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315089490 | 07/19/2011 | 3011 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker entered the conveyor system of a rubber cooling machine, on the first floor, to remove four bars of the conveyor system, so that a jam could be cleared. Employee #1 and his coworker worked in this area for approximately two hours. While the machine operators were removing the jam, Employee #1 and his coworker took a break for 45 minutes to 1 hour, in the 74-degree F break area. Employee #1 drank ice water and Gatorade, while on break. After the jam was removed, the machine was jogged so that the conveyor bars could be replaced in an area of the machine that was more convenient to access. This new work area was on the second level of the machine, upstairs from where the job was initiated. Employee #1 and his coworker rode a golf cart/maintenance vehicle from the break room to the work location. Employee #1 began replacing the conveyor bars, but after approximately five minutes, he collapsed to the floor. The coworker called the plant first responders, who performed CPR. Emergency Medical Services were called. They continued CPR and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 apparently died from cardiovascular or respiratory failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315089490 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |