Accident Summary Nr: 201345725 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Grain Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314029737 | 06/22/2011 | 5153 | 424510 | Golden Valley Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a two-man crew working on the East Elevator to clean the bin deck. Employee #2 directed Employee #1 to clean and sweep the floor on the bin deck level. Employee #2 was on the ground level in the office when he heard a clanking sound followed by yells for help. He went to the bind deck and found bin #10 open with a 19 inch diameter cover off to the side, and he heard Employee #1 approximately 70 feet below. Rescue attempts were not successful and Employee#1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314029737 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |