Accident Summary Nr: 201345709 - Employee Is Killed When Neck Is Accidently Lacerated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315088237 | 06/08/2011 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on June 7, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a meat packing plant. One of his coworkers was filleting meat at the "Dropping Goose Neck" station. Employees had to move along the moving chain line, while using a hook to hold the meat and cutting the meat with a knife held in the other hand. As they finished their cuts, employees were supposed to hold the knife close to their chest, for safety reasons, as they made the U-turn to walk back to the beginning of the process. One of the employees at the plant identified an abscess, and the line was stopped so that the abscess could be cut out and the meat could be cleaned to prevent further contamination. After the meat was inspected, the supervisor restarted the line, before Employee #1 had cleared the work zone. The coworker was walking with his knife to his chest, when the coworker and Employee #1 accidently ran into each other and bumped heads. The coworker pushed Employee #1 backwards, in reaction to their contact. As he pushed Employee #1, the coworker extending his arms outward, with the knife in his hand, and he accidently cut Employee #1 on the left side of his neck. Employee #1 began vomiting and was bleeding profusely, as he walked to the plant health services department. CPR was applied until EMS (emergency medical services) arrived to transport Employee #1 to St. Catherine hospital. Employee #1 was killed and was pronounced dead at the emergency room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315088237 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |