Accident Summary Nr: 201345675 - Employee Is Crushed in Plastic Former Machine, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315087502 | 05/06/2011 | 2821 | 325211 | Formation Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Cardinal Services Incorporated, was performing his duties as a press operator. He had climbed on top of the upper platen, to diagnose a problem with the material being formed in the equipment. The press was not deenergized, and the machine guard did not prevent Employee #1 from entering the point of operation. Employee #1 was caught between the press frame and the upward moving platen. Employee #1 was taken to Gove County Medical Center in Quinter, KS, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315087502 | Fatality | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |