Accident Summary Nr: 201345592 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315085506 | 02/22/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Joy Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2011, Employee # 1 a mason was using a fiberglass step ladder to access a single tier tubular frame welded scaffold, when he contacted an inadequately protected piece of reinforcing steel, rebar. Employee # 1 was impaled by the rebar, which was not provided a rebar cap that was designed to protect workers from impalement hazards. The rebar cap provided at the jobsite at the time of the injury was of the mushroom style and was made entirely of plastic. Employee # 1 sustained injuries to his leg when the rebar penetrated his leg. The ladder used to access the scaffold was not secured to prevent displacement and did not extend at least 3 feet above the scaffold decking/working location.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315085506 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |