Accident Summary Nr: 201345543 - Employee Collapses, Strikes Head and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315082271 | 11/02/2010 | 3449 | 332312 | Tower Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 a.m. on September 9, 2010, Employee #1, a press brake operator, collapsed in front of the press brake, striking his head on the concrete floor. Apparently, he was attempting to do a measurement since a measuring tool and metal were found on the floor near him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315082271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |