Accident Summary Nr: 201345410 - Five Employees Are Burned While Transferring Hot Asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201345410 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402831707/13/20101611237310Shilling Construction Company Inc.
31402832507/13/20104212484220Blenn Trucking

Abstract: At Approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 13, 2010, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were transferring 16 tons of hot asphalt from a storage tank to a transporting tanker with the use of a line of approximately 3-in. in diameter and 25-ft in length. After the transfer, the employees were congregating at the back of the transporting tanker where the receiving end of the hose was connected. Employee #1 left the area to a portable trailer office approximately 50 feet away to shut down the pump that was controlled by a computer. At the time of the incident, the pressure in the line and tank was approximately 20 to 30 pounds of volume-pressure and the temperature of the asphalt was 310 degrees. Employee #2 closed a valve on the transporting tanker then asked Employee #3 if it was appropriate to remove the 3-in. line. Employee 3 gave agreed to disconnect the line. As Employee #2 disconnected the line, the hot asphalt sprayed in a fan pattern hitting a height of approximately 10 feet in an upward direction then spaying in a back direction away from the tanker and reaching a point of approximately 25 feet away. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were in the path of the eruption. The amount of asphalt discharged from the line appeared to be approximately 5 gallons. Employees #2 and #4 were Med-lifted to Via Christi on St Francis hospital with critical burns and were hospitalized in intensive care. Employee #3 and #5 were taken by emergency medical services to the hospital, treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, LOCKOUT, FACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314028317 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr
2 314028317 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
3 314028317 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
4 314028325 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: