Accident Summary Nr: 201345253 - Leg Amputated by Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314024316 | 03/01/2010 | 4221 | 493130 | Adm Grain Co. |
312803596 | 09/30/2009 | 1799 | 238290 | B & B Enterprise |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 26, 2009, two employees with B & B Enterprise, a millwright company, were installing a prefabricated leg line to the top of ADM Grain Co. elevator #1, located in Plains, Kansas. As Employees #1 and #2 (contractor millwrights) were installing the prefabricated leg, employees of ADM Grain Co. located on the ground were instructed by the ADM Grain facility manager that it was ok to move grain between grain bins and started the grain drags. Neither the ADM employees nor the ADM facility manager were aware that the B & B Enterprise employees were still on top of the grain elevator doing work. ADM Grain personnel were not aware that Employee # 1 and # 2 had removed the cover to the grain drags conveyor system. When ADM Grain employees started up the conveyor Employee #1 one lost his balance due to the unexpected and sudden vibration of the equipment, attempted to regain his balance, placing his foot into the opening of the grain drag conveyor, dragging him to the end of the open conveyor housing and amputated his leg from the knee down. Employee #2 sounded the alarm button three times before it was realized by ADM employees that help was needed on top of the elevator. B & B Enterprises did not have any programs addressing procedures for locking out equipment for which they were working on. Neither B & B or ADM Grain employees communicated as to how lockout of equipment would be accomplished even though the ADM Grain Co., had written procedures established to address this issue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 140 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314024316 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 312803596 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |