Accident Summary Nr: 201344769 - One Employee Dies, Another Is Injured in Pipe Line Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311792485 | 09/10/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | United Service Limited |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 28, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were working on a 2.375-in. crude oil flow line from a horsehead well to the tank battery. They dug a trench to access the leaking flow line and cut out a 6-ft long section using a cold cutter. Employee #1 and Employee #2 attempted to thread the cut on flow line with a manual pipe threader but the dies on the threader were dull. They asked the office to have new dies delivered for the pipe threader. While waiting, both employees and the coworker left the location with the trench open and pipe ends open. The employees went to another location to repair a poly pipe and returned to the first location two hours later. Employee #1 and Employee #2 installed the new dies in the Rigid electric pipe threader instead of the manual pipe threader they had used earlier. Employee #2 got in the trench with the electric pipe threader and started to expose piping when the trench was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 jumped out and rolled to put out the flames and Employee #2 ran about 50 yards to cattle and jumped in the water. At that time Employee #1 and Employee #2 caught fire, coworker was preparing the replacement. The coworker attempted to put the fire with fire extinguishers. The coworker discharged two PKP fire extinguishers. The coworker then drove the two employees to Beaver County Memorial Hospital about 20 minutes away. The Beaver County Memorial Hospital then transferred Employee #1 and Employee #2 to Via Christi St. Francis Hospital in W Kansas. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized for second and third degree burns to their arms, neck and faces. Employee #1 died September 1, 2008. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his burns and released at a later date. After release, Employee #2 received more care to treat the burns as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311792485 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 311792485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |