Accident Summary Nr: 201344710 - Six Employees Overcome by Chlorine Dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311788350 | 04/29/2008 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 28, 2008, six employees were working in the SANOVA room at Tyson Fresh Meats. They were injured when they became overcome from exposure to chlorine dioxide. Chlorine dioxide was the by-product of the sanitizer sprayed on the beef carcass. The employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 311788350 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |