Accident Summary Nr: 201344447 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310776711 | 05/16/2007 | 3444 | 332439 | Wall-Ties And Forms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton strip press and received a rush order at the end of the shift. Employee #1 started changing the configuration of the die with the punch press on and in the automatic mode. The lead supervisor was preparing the material at the feeder when he hit the feeder button that caused the punch press to cycle. Employee #1's hand was in the operating zone and he had fingers from his left hand amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310776711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |