Accident Summary Nr: 201344181 - Employee Working in Warehouse Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309887388 | 07/20/2006 | 5145 | 424450 | Frito Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse, retrieving general stock. He collapsed while loading a stock cart in the warehouse. He experienced heat exhaustion, and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309887388 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |