Accident Summary Nr: 201343795 - Employee Caught in Power Take -Ff and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308639038 | 07/19/2005 | 1781 | 237110 | Finch Drilling & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 became entangled in drilling rigs PTO shaft and drilling auger at a water well drilling site. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308639038 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |