Accident Summary Nr: 201343571 - Employee Is Burned by Steam and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307308817 | 05/07/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing Llc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2004, the employee was using high pressure water to drill a pilot hole, preparing to cut petroleum coke out of a refinery's coke chamber. The hydraulic drill hit a hot spot, in the coke chamber. The water became steam, burning the employee. The employee was transported to a hospital, but succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307308817 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |