Accident Summary Nr: 201342565 - Two Oil Well Employees Are Electrocuted by Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201342565 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30502928208/08/200213890Birk Petroleum

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating an oil well pulling/drilling unit (gin pole truck) to pull an oil well. After they finished pulling the well, Employee #1 got into the truck, moved it forward approximately 15 feet, and got out of truck. He went to the back of the truck to operate the winch and brake to start lowering the truck's boom. Employee #2 was pulling and holding on to the boom cables, to keep the tension on the cable, while the boom was being lowered to prevent the cables from becoming tangled in the winch. The boom was 3/4 of the way down into the cradle when the boom contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted.

Keywords: GIN POLE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305029282 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 305029282 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported