Accident Summary Nr: 201342532 - Employee crushed by paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305027963 | 06/18/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Olds Asphalt |
Abstract: An employee was walking a paving machine from one job site to the next, which was around the block. The paving machine moves very slow. The employee put the machine in gear and moved to the front of the machine. He was observed scooping asphalt into the front asphalt hopper. The employee became caught on the front of the machine, fell, and the machine rolled over him. He sustained crushing injuries to his leg, chest and torso and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305027963 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |