Accident Summary Nr: 201342292 - Employee's arm crushed in hydraulic system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305026247 | 04/12/2002 | 7538 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Industries Inc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 and another coworker were repairing a hydraulic lift on a trash disposal truck. Employee #1 was within the interior of the truck's bed working on components of the hydraulic lift as the coworker assisted him. Employee #1 then asked the coworker to lower the hydraulic lift arms on the truck while he remained in the bed of the truck. After removing the lockout keys from the mirror of the truck, the coworker climbed into the cab. The coworker then disengaged the lockout device preventing the ignition of the truck and started the truck. Upon starting the truck, the hydraulic lift arms lowered and struck Employee #1. The hydraulic compaction unit then retracted into the full open position, pinning Employee #1 between the push blade and the front of the bed of the truck. The force of the push blade pressed upon his body prevented him from breathing and resulted in his death due to mechanical asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305026247 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |