Accident Summary Nr: 201342268 - Employee killed after being burned hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303793038 | 03/26/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Suburban Hauling Co., Inc. |
303793020 | 03/26/2002 | 2951 | 0 | Asphalt Sales Plant #1 |
Abstract: On March 13, 2002, Employee #1 was delivering hot asphalt oil to a customer. While off-loading his truck, Employee #1 disconnected the hose. The shutoff valve on the back of the truck was not closed. Once the butterfly clips on the hose end had been released, the hose came off of the truck spout and hot asphalt oil began to run out of the back of the truck. Employee #1 was splashed with hot oil on his forearms, face, chest and legs and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303793038 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303793020 | Occupation not reported |