Accident Summary Nr: 201341286 - Employee Suffocated by Lanyard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303794507 | 11/08/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Conagra Beef Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a third shift maintenance worker, was working on an elevated surface. He was wearing a body harness and lanyard. A nearby trolley chain caught the harness lanyard and pulled it in the opposite direction of the harness tie off. Employee #1 suffocated and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303794507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |