Accident Summary Nr: 201341260 - Welder Dies After Falling 19 Feet from a Steel Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303794416 | 11/07/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Federal Fire Protection, Inc. |
| 303794424 | 11/07/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Baucom Concrete Construction,Inc. |
| 303793996 | 10/17/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Progressive Constructors, Inc. |
| 303794002 | 10/17/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Tnt Builders, Inc. |
| 303794432 | 11/07/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Mid-Continent Mechanical |
| 303794473 | 11/07/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Delco Electric |
| 303794465 | 11/07/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Robertson Drywall |
| 303794457 | 11/07/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Bpw Masonry, Inc. |
| 303794440 | 11/07/2000 | 1794 | 0 | R. L. Duncan Construction |
Abstract: On October 6, 2000, an employee was welding on a steel structure. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 19 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was wering fall protection but was not tied-off. The employee died eleven days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303794416 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303794424 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303793996 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 303794002 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 5 | 303794432 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 303794473 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 7 | 303794465 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 8 | 303794457 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 9 | 303794440 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |