Accident Summary Nr: 201340817 - Employee killed when portable bin overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302758271 | 02/04/2000 | 5153 | 0 | Offerle Co-Op Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a feed delivery driver, was climbing the rear ladder of a single axle, portable feed bin to close the top access hatch. This 2,500 lb capacity bin was a converted grinder/mixer that had previously been used to mix, grind, and spread feed and fertilizers, and from which the mixer blades and PTO-drive had been removed. It was mounted on an unattached single-axle trailer with its connecting tongue resting on the ground. Employee #1 was ascending the rear ladder when the bin apparently pivoted on its single axle and tipped backward, crushing him between the metal gate of the adjacent horse corral and the top of the feed bin. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302758271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |