Accident Summary Nr: 201340692 - Employee injured when arm amputated by drop hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302754429 | 06/29/1999 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Commercial Airplane Group - Wichita Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the Chamberbung CECOSTAMP 34,000 pound cold forging drop hammer Number 6, and was exposed to the hazards associated with its point of operation. Employee #1's left arm was amputated when he reached into the danger zone to retrieve a rubber spacer pad from the material being formed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302754429 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |