Accident Summary Nr: 201340437 - Employee run over and killed by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301015038 | 11/16/1998 | 2869 | 0 | High Plains Corporation | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting empty wooden pallets from the separating area to a storage area during pre-dawn hours in a fairly lighted area with photosensitive street lights, under foggy conditions. Employee #1 was found pinned under the forklift roll cage over his collarbone-neck area. He was transported to a local hospital and pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to this accident. The road was concrete and blacktop surfaced in good condition, with a slight slope. Forklift was a Hyster 2000-lb with three pneumatic tires, two front drive wheels and one rear for steering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301015038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 